Privacy policy

 

BASIC INFORMATION

Basic information
Responsible STEP ONE VENTURES, S.L. (STEP ONE)
Purpose Providing information requested by the User
Legitimation Consent from the party concerned by the sending of this form
Recipients STEP ONE, companies from its own corporate group and third parties that must access the data for the fulfilment of the described purposes
Rights Access, rectification, suppression, limitation, portability, opposition, consent withdrawal and reclamation rights before Control Authority
Additional inf. Consult the additional information in Privacy Policy link

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

The present Data Protection Policy regulates the treatment of the personal information that you facilitate (henceforth, also denominated as “the User”) through the web property of STEP ONE by forms made available for you.

1. GUARANTEES FOR THE USER

The User guarantees that every facilitated piece of data is true, exact, full and up to date becoming responsible for any kind of liquidated damage, direct or indirect, that may be brought because of the non-compliance of that obligation.

In the case of the data belonging to a third party, the User guarantees that they have informed said third party of the aspects contained in this Data Protection Policy and that they have been given express consent to facilitate the third party’s data to STEP ONE for the purposes previously stated.

2. RESPONSIBLE AND TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES

Responsible: STEP ONE, with registered offices in Madrid, Méndez Álvaro street, 9, 3º; tel. 914 352 554, email dataprotection@barrabes.biz

The recipients will be STEP ONE, companies from its own corporate group that must access that information for the purpose it was obtained for with their consent.

No data will be transferred to third parties, except legal obligation or for fulfillment the User request.

3. PURPOSE, FORM AND DURATION OF THE PROCESSING OF DATA

Purpose

The data collection has the purpose of providing information requested by the User.

Form

The personal data facilitated will be treated in a confidential manner and adequate security and organizational techniques will be adopted to avoid the disruption, loss and non-authorized access or treatment of said data.

Duration

The personal data will be retained as long as the purpose of its collection is still in place and the User does not exercise their rights as indicated in point 5.

4. LEGITIMATION

The legal base for the data treatment is the legitimation by consent of the User.

5. EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

The User will be able to exercise his or hers right of information about STEP ONE’s management of their personal data, as well as the access, modification and, where appropriate, suppression when, among other reasons, their data is not necessary for the purposes it was collected for.

Moreover, in certain circumstances, you can request the limitation of the treatment of your personal data, in which case they will only be kept for the exercise or defence in claims. Pertaining the opposition right you can equally exercise it, discontinuing STEP ONE from its treatment except for legitimate reasons or in the exercise or defence from possible claims.

You will be able to exercise the mentioned rights by sending a letter accompanied by a copy of your national ID car or equivalent document to the email address dataprotection@barrabes.biz indicating (in the “Subject”) the right you wish to exercise.

You are also informed that you have the right to remove the consent at any given time, without it affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent previously given prior to its withdrawal.

Finally, you are informed that you can present a claim before the relevant Control Authority in the matter of Data Protection, especially if you haven’t been satisfied in the exercise of your rights. The Spanish Data Protection Agency makes available to you the possibility to process your complaints through its website, that you can file with a digital certificate or in a hard copy, following the procedures marked in the following link: https://sedeagpd.gob.es/sede-electronica-web/vistas/formReclamacionDerechos/reclamacionDerechos.jsf