FAQs for participants

How many editions of Jóvenes con Futuro are there?

We have been launching new editions of Jóvenes con Futuro every year since 2011.

Since 2015, there are two different tracks of the program: JcF Spain – to work at startups in Spain – and JcF USA- to work at startups in the US. Each one has different dates.

When can I apply?

The selection process for Jóvenes con Futuro USA 2017 is open from March 15th to April 30th, 2017. Stay tuned by subscribing to our newsletter here (bottom) to learn about new editions of the program.

Where does the Startup Experience phase takes place?

Participants will be located in startups throughout the greater San Francisco Bay Area or New York.

How long will the placement last?

The length of the placement will be decided by the host company for a minimum of 6 months.

Will participants be paid?

Yes. Interns will be paid by their host companies. Please note that these monthly stipends may vary in each case.

Will interns have economic help for soft landing?

Yes. Participants will be paid by the company and this salary should be enough to cover their expenses. However, in order to help participants with their initial downpayment prior to their first salary (visa, flight etc…), the Fundación Rafael del Pino and Fundación Banco Sabadell give the participant the opportunity to ask for a loan up to 4.000€. This loan will bear a very low interest and it will be required to be paid back at the end of the placement. Check conditions on https://www.bancsabadell.com/StepOne/

How will participants be selected?

Only candidates with a strong academic background, up-to-date technical ability and proficiency in English will be initially considered. The selection process for candidates will typically follow these guidelines: a screening of CV, technical aptitude tests in given programming languages, phone and personal interviews (if possible) and a screening process that will involve potential hosts. The process will end in July 2017 and we will notify all candidates of their selection at that point.

What are the requirements to apply for JcF?

Please visit our website to learn about the requirements you should meet in order to apply for the program.

What kind of programming coding skills are required?

Technical criteria will depend partly on the requirements specified by the hosting companies. However, candidates should have a broad knowledge in some of the following – Java, PHP, C/C++, Python, Javascript, React, NodeJS, Django, Ruby and Rails, iOS, Android.

How does Jóvenes con Futuro measure candidate’s English proficiency?

As you may see, we do not ask for any specific official certificate that proofs your English level, but we do ask for an advanced and fluent English level (minimum of B2 is highly recommended) that allows participants live and work in an English-speaking environment. We will measure the level of English according to the personal video and during the interviews. The level of English may be an important factor to determine whether an applicant moves forward in the process or not.

Which companies will be hosting participants?

StepOne is working with companies based in the San Francisco Bay Area and New York City that have a high dependency on computer science and engineering, good track records, and provide a good environment for innovative entrepreneurs. The identities of hosting companies will be released to candidates during the matching process.

Will this program require a visa for the internship in USA?

All Spanish citizens are required to have a visa in order to work in the United States. This program will use the J1 visa, which covers positions and includes health insurance and other benefits. The visa process takes two months approximately and will require the participant to make an appointment with the US embassy in Madrid. More information will be made available to selected participants.

There are two different types of J1:

  • Intern: For students and recent graduates within one year since graduation. Length up to 12 months.
  • Trainee: For young professionals with at least one year of experience outside of the U.S. in the field related to their studies. Those who do not hold a degree should have at least 5 years of work experience in the field related to the internships. Length up to 18 months.
Will interns have a health insurance?

Of course, it is not advisable to come to the US without a health insurance. It is included in the J1 visa.

Does Jóvenes con Futuro pay for finalists’ visas and health insurances?

No. The program manages the visa processing, which includes the health insurance for the participant. It is intern’s responsibility to pay for it. Approximate costs are between 1,300€ and 1,900€ depending on the type of visa.

Does Jóvenes con Futuro provide housing?

No. Jóvenes con Futuro does not provide housing, but does offer an optional loan to cover your initial expenses. Besides that, the program will provide participants with the information needed to look for and find housing if requested.

Are both editions (Spain and US) compatible?

No, if you apply for Jóvenes con Futuro Spain and you are one of the selected candidates you will not be able to apply for Jóvenes con Futuro USA in the same year. See the terms and conditions for more information.

What happens after the Startup experience is finished?

At the end of the startup experience, participants may have the possibility to extend their internships (and therefore the J1 visa) and remain in the host company for a longer period of time. In practice, the majority of the interns continue working at the host company as long as the visa allows it (*). Participants will also have the opportunity to belong to a community where ideas, projects and talent will be shared. Besides, participants will be asked to collaborate with the next generation of Jóvenes con Futuro:

  • Short report –  6th month
  • Mentor of a future participant

(*) It’s intern and host company’s responsibility to negotiate the extension of the internships and the terms & conditions of that extension as well as other visa issues that may arise. StepOne does not manage extensions or other employment scenarios further than the 6-month internship period agreed with the host company. 

FAQs for host companies

Do American host companies have to manage and pay intern's visa and health insurance?

No. The program handles visa processing for all participants as well as their health insurances. Host companies just need to fill in the document DS 7002 electronically. It is intern’s responsibility to pay the visa and health insurance.

Is there any cost for companies to host interns?

It might be. Host companies do not have to pay for intern’s visa or health insurance during the internship period, but may have to pay a fee if the intern extends the initial 6-month period or becomes a permanent employee. More information will be made available for companies that request it.

Do you still have doubts?

Contact us!

4 + 4 =

Sponsored by:

Loading...